History | Printed Programmes | Posters of Concerts | Tape Recordings | Works Performed | Reviews & Articles | Biographies of Artists | Photos | Links | Contact & Contributors
Festival Seasons: Early Years | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972



History
Printed Programmes
Posters of Concerts
Tape Recordings
Works Performed
Reviews & Articles
Biographies of Artists
Photos

Festival Seasons: Early Years | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972

Links
Contact & Contributors
Feedback to the Website

Memorial Service

Original Abu-Gosh Music Festival
Festival Season - 1968

Programme 1

Venues & Dates

Abu-Gosh – Kiryat-Yearim
Saturday, May 4, 1968 (Morning & Afternoon)
Wednesday, May 8, 1968 (Evening)
Saturday, May 11, 1968 (Morning & Afternoon)
Saturday, May 18, 1968 (Morning & Afternoon)

 

Binyenei Ha’oomah, Jerusalem – May 15, 1968 (Evening)

 

Mann Auditorium, Tel-Aviv – May 19, 1968 (Evening)

Work

 

J.S. Bach

Matthäus-Passion BWV 244

Performers

 

Soprano

Hanna Brimat

Contralto

Marianne Dieleman

Tenor

Arjan Blanken [Evangelist & Arias]

Bass

Hermann Schey [Jesus]

Baritone

Willy Haparnas [Arias]

Violins

Avigdor Zamir & Miryam Haas

Viola da gamba

Zeev Steinberg

Cello

Neomi Lifshitz-Enoch

Double-Bass

Hagay Rodner

Flutes

Uri Shoham & Bezalel Awiram (4, 11 & 18 May)
Hanoch Tel-Oren & Sharona Tel-Oren (8, 15 & 19 May)

Oboe / English Horn

Ehud Avihail & Noam Dror

Harpsichord

Rachel Kirstein

Choir & Orchestra

The Choir, the Children’s Choir & The Orchestra of the Festival

Conductor

Sigi Stadermann

Programme 2

Venues & Dates

Abu-Gosh – Kiryat-Yearim – Tuesday, May 30, 1968 (Evening)

 

Mann Auditorium, Tel-Aviv – June 5, 1968 (Evening)

Work

 

G.P. Händel

Messiah

Performers

 

Soprano

Hanna Brimat

Contralto

Marianne Dieleman

Tenor

Arjan Blanken

Bass

Hermann Schey [Jesus]

Violins

Avigdor Zamir & Miryam Haas

Viola

Rami Salomonov

Cello

Emil Adar

Double-Bass

Hagay Rodner

Trumpet

Jerah Lampert

Harpsichord

Rachel Kirstein

Choir & Orchestra

The Festival Choir & Orchestra

Conductor

Sigi Stadermann

Programme 3

Venues & Dates

Abu-Gosh – Kiryat-Yearim – Tuesday, May 25, 1968 (Morning)

Work

 

S. Rossi

Five Dances

P. Sweelinck

Choral Variations

A. Parcham

Solo for Treble Recorder & Continuo

J.S. Bach

From the “Klavierbüchlein für Anna Magdalena Bach”

 

Recitativo “Ich habe Genug”

 

Aria “Schlummer ein”

 

Choral “Schaff’s mit dir, Gott”

J.S. Bach

Sonata for Violin & Harpsichord in E major BWV 1016

D. Purcell

Trio Sonata for Two Trebles Recorders & Continuo

G.P. Händel

“Deutsche Arien” (German Arias)

 

1. “Süsse Stille”

 

2. “Flammende Rose”

A. Caporale

Sonata for Cello & Harpsichord in D minor

G.F. Telemann

Cantata “Locke nu”

Performers

 

Soprano

Hanna Brimat

Violin

Carol Lieberman

Harpsichord

Rachel Kirstein

Cello

Allan Cisco

Recorders

Ephraim Marcus & Ilan Radzewski

Programme 4

Venues & Dates

Abu-Gosh – Kiryat-Yearim – Tuesday, May 25, 1968 (Afternoon)

Work

 

S. Rossi

“Blessed be he that cometh in the name of the Lord”

 

“By the rivers of Babylon”

O. di Lasso

“Super flumina Babylonis”

L. da Viadana

“Exulatate justi”

H.L. Hassler

“Exultate Deo”

J. Brahms

“Restore unto me the joy of the salvation”

J.C. Bach

“Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn”

D. Speer

Sonata in one part

P.M. Dubois

Quartet

A. Vivaldi

Concerto in the Italian Style

G. de Wert

“On a pleasant spring day”

J. Bennet

“Weep, oh mine eyes”

C. Monteverdi

“Lasciatemi morire”

G. Costeley

“Mignone”

A. Dvorak

The Poplar

C. Debussy

“Dieu! Qu’il fait bon la regarder”

Z. Kodaly

“Evening song”

J. Neeman

The sound of waves (arr. Y. Braun)

 

“God I beseech thee” Yemenite tune (arr. Y. Braun)

D. Carmel

“Awake, oh north-wind” (arr. Y. Braun)

Z. Avni

Three Psalms

J.S. Bach

Choral “Wachet auf! Ruft uns die Stimme”

Performers

 

Ensemble

The Trombone Ensemble

- 1st Tenor

Benjamin Sluhin

- 2nd Tenor

Joshua Pasternak

- 3rd Tenor

Israel Rosenblum

- Bass

Eliezer Aharoni

Choir

The Choir of Ichud Hak’kvutzoth veHakibutzim

Conductors

Jael Tabori & Avner Itai


Printed Programme

Part 1 [Pages 1-5] | Part 2 [Pages 6-10] | Part 3 [Pages 11-15] | Part 4 [Pages 16-20]

Posters of Concerts

Part 1

Photos

Part 1

Tape Recordings

Reviews of Concerts

Part 1 [E1-E5] | Part 2 [E6-E10] | Part 3 [E11-E15] | Part 4 [E16-E20] | Part 5 [E21-E25] | Part 6 [E25-E30] | Part 7 [E31-E35] | Part 8 [E35-E40] | Part 9 [E41-E45] | Part 10 [E461-E50] | Part 11 [E51-E55] | Part 12 [E55-E60] | Part 13 [E61-E65] | Part 14 [E66-E70] | Part 15 [E71-E75] | Part 16 [E76-E80] | Part 17 [E81-E85] | Part 18 [E86-E90]

 

History | Printed Programmes | Posters of Concerts | Tape Recordings | Works Performed | Reviews & Articles | Biographies of Artists | Photos | Links | Contact & Contributors
Festival Seasons: Early Years | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972

Back to the Top


Last update: ύJuly 24, 2004 ύ08:11:55