History | Printed Programmes | Posters of Concerts | Tape Recordings | Works Performed | Reviews & Articles | Biographies of Artists | Photos | Links | Contact & Contributors
Festival Seasons: Early Years | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972



History
Printed Programmes
Posters of Concerts
Tape Recordings
Works Performed
Reviews & Articles
Biographies of Artists
Photos

Festival Seasons: Early Years | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972

Links
Contact & Contributors
Feedback to the Website

Memorial Service

Original Abu-Gosh Music Festival
Festival Season - 1967

Programme 1

Venues & Dates

Abu-Gosh – Kiryat-Yearim
Monday, May 1, 1967 (Morning & Afternoon)
Satrurday, May 6, 1967 (Morning & Afternoon)
Wednesday, May 17, 1967 (Evening)
Saturday, May 20, 1967 (Morning & Afternoon)

 

Shavit Hall, Haifa – May 12, 1967 (Evening)

 

Mann Auditorium, Tel-Aviv – May 21, 1967 (Evening)

Work

 

G.P. Händel

Messiah

Performers

 

Soprano

Sylvia Nesson-Taslitt

Contralto

Ella Heyde

Tenor

Arjan Blanken

Bass

Mordehai Shvoron

Violins

Gil Shibak & Nathan Grunberg (May 1, 6, 12 & 17)
Arieh Sadeh & Joseph Olarczik (May 20 & 21)

Viola

Zeev Steinberg (May 1, 6, 12 & 17); Reuven Ephrati (May 20 & 21)

Cello

David Barnea (May 1, 6, 12 & 17); Getzel Braun (May 20 & 21)

Bass

Dov Katz (May 1, 6, 12 & 17); Gabi Vole (May 20 & 21)

Trumpet

Jerah Lampert

Harpsichord

Eldad Neumark

Choir & Orchestra

The Festival Choir & Orchestra

Conductor

Sigi Stadermann

Programme 2

Venue & Dates

Abu-Gosh – Kiryat-Yearim – Saturday, May 13, 1967 (Morning)

Works

 

A. Vivaldi

Concerto No. 2 in A minor

D. Milhaud

Suite “La cheminée du roi René”

K. Stamitz

Quartet in E flat major,Op. 8 No. 2

G.P. Händel

Sonata in F major Op. 1 No. 11

W.A. Mozart

Fantasia in F minor K. 608

L.v. Beethoven

Adagio in F major

J.S. Bach

Choral “Nun kommt der Heiden Heiland”

 

Fuge in G minor

Performers

 

Ensemble

The Israel Woodwind Quintet

- Flute

Uri Shoham

- Oboe

Eliyahu Thorner

- Clarinet

Geroge Marton

- Horn

Pierre Delvescovo

- Bassoon

Mordechai Rechtmann

- Harpsichord

Rachel Kirstein

Programme 3

Venue & Date

Abu-Gosh – Kiryat-Yearim – Saturday, May 13, 1967 (Afternoon)

Works

 

G.P. Telemann

Partita in G minor

G.P. Händel

Sonata in D minor for Recorder & Continuo

F. Couperin

Pièces en concert

Friedemann Bach

Sonata in C minor for Viola & Continuo

J.S. Bach

Cantata BWV 170 “Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust”

Performers

 

Alto

Eliezra Eig-Zakov

Violins

Peter Gutman & Arieh Brodman

Viola

Zeev Steinberg

Cellos

David Barnea & David Sela

Recorder

Ephraim Marcus

Harpsichords

Eldad Neumark & Rachel Kirstein

Oboe d’amore

Avner Itai

Flute

Amos Eisenberg

Programme 4

Venue & Dates

Abu-Gosh – Kiryat-Yearim
Wedenesday, May 24, 1967 (Evening)
Saturday, May 27, 1967 (Morning)

Works

 

C. Monteverdi

Kyrie & Sanctus from Missa ”in illo tempore”

H. Schütz

Psalm 84

J.H. Roman

Three Sacred Songs (Solo: Margaretha Dahlström)

D. Buxtehude

Missa Brevis

B. Britten

Hymn to St. Cecilia

M. Reger

Suite for Viola in E minor

S.E. Bäck

“Natten är framskriden” (The night is far spent)

H. Rosenberg

“Se sasom en handsbreadd” (Behold, thou hast made my days as a handsbread)

I. Lidholm

Laudi

P. Hindemith

Sonata for Viola

K. Nystedt

“De Prufundis”

Performers

 

Viola

Zeev Steinberg

Choir

The Chamber Choir of the Royal Academy of Music, Stockholm

Conductor

Eric Ericson

Programme 5

Venue & Date

Abu-Gosh – Kiryat-Yearim - Saturday, May 27, 1967 (Evening)

Works

 

Friedemann Bach

Sonata in C minor for Viola & Continuo

J.S. Bach

Cantata BWV 170 “Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust”

S.E. Bäck

“Se vi ga upp till Jerusalem” (Behold, we go up to Jerusalem)

 

“Jag är levets bröd” (I am the bread of life)

O. Ohlsson

“Rex gloricae martyrum”

L. Edlung

“Allas ögon vänta äfter dig” (The eyes of all wait upon thee)

S.E. Johansson

“Snabbt jagar stormen” (The storm drives quickly)

 

“Skapelsens skönhet” (The wonder of creation)

C. Nielsen

Benedictus from three Motets

J.S. Bach

Choral ”Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme”

Performers

 

Alto

Eliezra Eig-Zakov

Violins

Peter Gutman & Arieh Brodman

Viola

Zeev Steinberg

Cello

David Barnea

Oboe d’amore

Avner Itai

Flute

Amos Eisenberg

Harpsichord

Eldad Neumark

Choir

The Chamber Choir of the Royal Academy of Music, Stockholm

Conductor

Eric Ericson


Printed Programme

Part 1 [Pages 1-6] | Part 2 [Pages 7-12] | Part 3 [Pages 13-18] | Part 4 [Pages 19-24] | Part 5 [Pages 25-30] | Part 6 [Pages 31-36]

Posters of Concerts

Part 1

Photos

Tape Recordings

Reviews of Concerts

Part 1 [F1-F7]

 

History | Printed Programmes | Posters of Concerts | Tape Recordings | Works Performed | Reviews & Articles | Biographies of Artists | Photos | Links | Contact & Contributors
Festival Seasons: Early Years | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972

Back to the Top


Last update: ύJuly 24, 2004 ύ08:11:22