History | Printed Programmes | Posters of Concerts | Tape Recordings | Works Performed | Reviews & Articles | Biographies of Artists | Photos | Links | Contact & Contributors
Festival Seasons: Early Years | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972



History
Printed Programmes
Posters of Concerts
Tape Recordings
Works Performed
Reviews & Articles
Biographies of Artists
Photos

Festival Seasons: Early Years | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972

Links
Contact & Contributors
Feedback to the Website

Memorial Service

Original Abu-Gosh Music Festival
Festival Season - 1964

Programmes

Programmes 1 (Morning) & 2 (Afternoon)

Venues & Dates

Abu-Gosh – Kiryat-Yearim – Saturday, May 9 & 23, 1964

Works

Morning

J.S. Bach

Concerto for Violin, Oboe & Orchestra

G.F. Händel

Concerto for Organ & Orchestra Op. 4, No. 3 in G minor
(Solo Violin: Pinchas Steinberg; Solo Cello: Geza Bekeshi)

 

Concerto for Organ & Orchestra Op. 4, No. 2 in B flat major

J.S. Bach

Cantata BWV 125 “Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin”

 

Afternoon

W.A. Mozart

3 Sonate da chiesa for Organ & Orchestra K. 328 – K. 67 – K. 244

 

Andante for Flute & Orchestra K. 315

 

Litaniae de venerabili altaris sacramento K. 243 in E flat major

Performers

 

Soprano

Lelia Shani

Alto

Eliezra Eig-Zakov

Tenor

Victor Negreano

Bass

Joseph Reuben

Bass

Michael Shavron

Violin

Chaim Taub

Oboe

Eliyahu Thorner

Flute

Uri Shoham

Organ

Nechama Figler

Choir & Orchestra

The Festival Choir & Orchestra

Conductor

Sigi Stadermann

Programmes 3 (Morning) & 4 (Afternoon)

Venues & Dates

Abu-Gosh – Kiryat-Yearim – Saturday, May 16 & 30, 1964

Works

Morning

H.L. Hassler

Motet “Ad Dominum”

J.H. Schein

Motet “Die mit Tränen säen”

J. Brahms

Motet “O heiland reiss die Himmel auf”

A. Bruckner

Motet “Lucus iste”

M. Reger

Motet “Lasset uns den Herren preisen”

B. Britten

Hymn to St. Cecilia

J.S. Bach

Die Kunst der Fugue BWV 1080 (1st Part)

 

Afternoon

J.S. Bach

Die Kunst der Fugue BWV 1080 (2nd Part)

 

Choral

Performers

 

Violins

Rafael Marcus & Joshua Ezion

Violas

Zeev Steinberg & Paul Marks

Cellos

Neomi Lifschitz & Irith Meir

Bass

Dov Katz

Organ

Eldad Neumark

Choir

The Festival Choir

Conductor

Sigi Stadermann


Printed Programme

Part 1 [Pages 1-5] | Part 2 [Pages 6-10] | Part 3 [Pages 11-16]

Posters of Concerts

Part 1

Photos

Tape Recordings

Reviews of Concerts

Part 1 [J1-J6] | Part 2 [J7-J12]

 

History | Printed Programmes | Posters of Concerts | Tape Recordings | Works Performed | Reviews & Articles | Biographies of Artists | Photos | Links | Contact & Contributors
Festival Seasons: Early Years | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972

Back to the Top


Last update: ýJuly 24, 2004 ý08:10:17