Recordings/Discussions
Background Information
Performer Bios

Poet/Composer Bios

Additional Information

Biographies of Performers: Main Page | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Explanation | Acronyms

Pro Arte Orchestra, Munich (Chamber Orchestra)

Founded: 1953 - Munich, Germany

Also known as:
Pro-Arte Chamber Orchestra of Munich
Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra Munich
Munich Pro Arte Orchestra
Collegium Pro Arte
Pro Arte Kammerorchester
L'orchestre de Chambre Pro Arte de Munich
Kammer-Orchester Pro Arte (Munich)
Chamber Orchestra Pro Arte, Munich
Orchestre de Chambre Pro Arte de Munich
Orchestra "Pro Arte" Munich
Pro Arte Orchestra
Kammerorchester "Pro Arte"
"Pro Arte" Orchestra Munich
Pro Arte Orchestra Munich
Orchestre Pro Arte de Munich

The celebrated Pro Arte Orchetra of Munich (= PAOM) was founded in 1953 by Kurt Redel. The orchestra has toured widely and made numerous recording under his direction.Their first recording won Grands Prix from the Académie Charles Cros in Paris.

 

Source: Bits & pieces from various sources
Contributed by
Aryeh Oron (July 2009)

Kurt Redel: Short Biography | Pro Arte Orchestra, Munich | Recordings of Vocal Works | Recordings of Instrumental Works | Orchestral Arrangements/Transcriptions: Works | Recordings

Links to other Sites

   

Biographies of Performers: Main Page | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Explanation | Acronyms

Introduction | Cantatas | Other Vocal | Instrumental | Performers | General Topics | Articles | Books | Movies | New
Biographies | Texts & Translations | Scores | References | Commentaries | Music | Concerts | Festivals | Tour | Art & Memorabilia
Chorale Texts | Chorale Melodies | Lutheran Church Year | Readings | Poets & Composers | Arrangements & Transcriptions
Search Website | Search Works/Movements | Terms & Abbreviations | Copyright | How to contribute | Sitemap | Links



 

Back to the Top


Last update: żOctober 5, 2009 ż11:19:54