Recordings/Discussions
Background Information
Performer Bios

Poet/Composer Bios

Additional Information

Bach Festivals & Cantata Series: Main Page: Countries A-I | Page 2: Countries J-Z | Schedule of Concerts of Bach's Vocal Works
Links to Bach Festivals | Links to Bach Organizations & Societies | Discussions of Bach Festivals & Cantata Concerts
Major Bach Events: Year 2015 | Year 2014 | Year 2013 | Year 2012 | Year 2011 | Year 2010 | Year 2009

Bach Festivals & Cantata Series
Bach at Saint Peter's Festival

Name:

Bach at Saint Peter's Festival
Formerly: Basically Bach at Saint Peter's

Location:

New York, NY, USA

Venues:

Saint Peterís Church - Lexington Avenue at 54th Street, New York

Years:

Since 1993 (Anuual Festival)

Months:

Late September - Early October

Artistic Director:

Thomas Schmidt (since 1993)

Ensembles:

V/A

Website:

Bach at Saint Peter's Festival

History & Mission:

In 1993, Dr. Thomas Schmidt, Cantor at Saint Peter's since 1990, founded the Basically Bach at Saint Peter's Pestival, a weekend festival of organ and instrumental recitals in the afternoon and an evening concert with choir and orchestra.

Since 1993, Saint Peter's Church has presented a festival of music honoring J.S. Bach. Not only is this a celebration of the great music of the Leipzig master and his era, but for Saint Peter's Church it is also a celebration of the life and faith of the greatest composer of the Lutheran tradition, a tradition which lives on today at Saint Peter's Church.

The organ recitals are played on Saint Peter's Klais organ, a 32-stop tracker-action instrument which is ideal for the performance of Bach's works, and an instrument which has been lauded for its sensitive, beautiful voicing by performers and listeners alike. Each year the festival has presented some of the world's finest performers, including John Weaver, Joan Lippincott, Walter Hilse, McNeil Robinson, Felix Hell, and many others.

The Festival Concerts feature cantatas and orchestral works by the Leipzig Master. Sung by both professional and amateur voices, these works are offered to the public in a church setting where they are also performed on Sundays as part of the congregational worship life.

Logo:

Source: Saint Peterís Church Website

Prepared by Aryeh Oron (November 2009)

Bach Festivals & Cantata Series: Main Page: Countries A-I | Page 2: Countries J-Z | Schedule of Concerts of Bach's Vocal Works
Links to Bach Festivals | Links to Bach Organizations & Societies | Discussions of Bach Festivals & Cantata Concerts
Major Bach Events: Year 2015 | Year 2014 | Year 2013 | Year 2012 | Year 2011 | Year 2010 | Year 2009

Introduction | Cantatas | Other Vocal | Instrumental | Performers | General Topics | Articles | Books | Movies | New
Biographies | Texts & Translations | Scores | References | Commentaries | Music | Concerts | Festivals | Tour | Art & Memorabilia
Chorale Texts | Chorale Melodies | Lutheran Church Year | Readings | Poets & Composers | Arrangements & Transcriptions
Search Website | Search Works/Movements | Terms & Abbreviations | Copyright | How to contribute | Sitemap | Links



 

Back to the Top


Last update: November 28, 2009 09:11:30